Construction of functional peptide ligands toward peptide biochips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Hisakazu  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30183966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教 (70398105)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオチップ / ペプチド / 捕捉剤
Research Abstract
To develop peptide biochips with high-throughput functions, a variety of peptide ligands were constructed by means of chemical and phage-display methods. It is successfully demonstrated that functional peptides were synthesized by a phage-display method using a beta-loop peptide library, peptide-displaying phage-chips were constructed, a variety of sugar-conjugated peptides (with gold-nanoparticles) were prepared, and peptides functioning to cells were also constructed.