Formulation of parameters for quantitative definition of the vitality of human cells and evaluation of their life-span
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAYA Masahito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60144127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20546957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAOKA Isao  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60335396)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト細胞 / 細胞寿命 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞活性 / 細胞面積 / 遺伝子発現 / 接着性ドメイン / 巨核球分化 / 細胞移動速度 / ストレス負荷 / 遺伝子発見 / 残り分裂回数
Research Abstract
We formulated parameters for defining quantitatively the vitality of human cells and evaluated their life-span. First, passage cultures of human keratinocytes showed that the addition of hydrogen peroxide shortened the life-span of human keratinocytes. The drastic increases of average cell area and gene expression were observed when the remaining number of population doublings reached a specified value. Next, we focused on the megakaryocytic(MK) differentiation of human cells, which is the development of polyploidy cells via endomitosis. We revealed that the progression of committed MK cells to the endomitotic phase of differentiation depended on the reactive oxygen species (ROS) level. These results provide an evidence showing the importance of oxidative stress to MK differentiation.