Efficient production of virus-like particles using insect cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Hideki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40283874)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオ生産プロセス / 昆虫細胞 / 組換えタンパク質生産 / ウイルスタンパク質 / ウイルス様粒子 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Virus-like particles (VLPs) are composed of one or several recombinant viral surface proteins that spontaneously assemble into particulate structures similar to authentic virus particles or naturally occurring subviral particles. A high yield of a secretory form of flavivirus VLPs was successfully produced by lepidopteran insect cells engineered to coexpress the premembrane (prM) and envelope (E) proteins. This study demonstrated that recombinant insect cells offer a promising approach to the high-level production of VLPs for use as vaccines and diagnostic antigens.