Development of NADH regeneration system by thermostable phosphite dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akio  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (50205241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Ryuichi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90452614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords補酵素 / リン酸 / 亜リン酸 / NADH / デヒドロゲナーゼ / NADPH / 再生系 / 亜リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / シキミ酸 / L-tert-ロイシン
Research Abstract
Phosphite dehydrogenase (PtxD), which catalyzes the nearly irreversible oxidation of phosphite to phosphate with the concomitant reduction of NAD+to NADH, has great potential for NADH regeneration in industrial biocatalysts. In order to obtain a heat-stable PtxD, we isolated a Ralstonia sp. strain 4506 that can grow at 45 oC on a minimal medium containing phosphite as the sole source of phosphorus. NADH regeneration system using PtxD of this strain (RsPtxD) was successfully applied to the production of L-tert-leucine, an important chiral building block used in the pharmaceutical industry. Then RsPtxD was modified by site-specific mutation to increase the substrate specificity for NADP. The resultant enzyme RsPtxD-DM was successfully used for shikimic acid production as a NADPH regeneration system.