Development of a practical technology for liver tissue engineering by utilising cell-embedded gel-filled macroporous scaffold culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IJIMA HIROYUKI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10274515)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝組織工学 / 固定化増殖因子 / 脱細胞化 / スキャホールド / ゼラチン / 血管網 / ヘパリン / ゲル / 増殖因子固定化 / 再生医工学 / 増殖因子 / 脱細胞化臓器 / 多孔質担体
Research Abstract
Heparin-collagen conjugate as a growth factor-immobilizable material was developed. This conjugate was able to form gel condition spontaneously. This conjugate was effective as not only culture substratum but also transplantable material for hepatocytes. Furthermore, the decellularization method of liver was optimized. Organ-scale scaffold having fine vascular-tree network was developed. Vascular endothelial cell and hepatocyte were inoculated into this scaffold and cultured. Base structure of liver substitute was successfully developed. This enabled blood extracorporeal circulation. Therefore, the effectiveness of this base structure as a transplantable liver substitute was expected. Based on above-mentioned results, newly developed technology in this study will be a potential method for the creation of practical liver tissue engineering.