Multiscale modeling of manufacturing process for the advanced composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Tomonaga  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50344164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60512085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / 界面 / 応力伝達 / クロスリンク / 繊維破断プロセス / 粒子法 / 樹脂流動 / 濡れ性 / ボイド形成
Research Abstract
This study addressed the development of the production of the composite material by considering the resin flow and atomic structures. The contents done in this study are as follows; (1) Molecular dynamics simulation of interface between fiber and matrix, (2) Development of particle modeling for the resin transfer molding, (3) Resin transfer molding simulation for the modeled unit cell structures, (4) Micro mechanical simulation for the interface between fiber and matrix using the cohesive zone model, (5) Experimental study for the modeled unit cell structures, (7) Experimental evaluation of interface between fiber and matrix.