Quantitative identification of unique thermo-fluid dynamic states and experimental verification of transitions among the states in superfluid helium
Project/Area Number |
22360353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Suguru 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30578109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Nobuhiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (10249899)
NAKANOU Akihiro 産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344114)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 航空宇宙流体力学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体 / 人工衛星 / 超流動 / 超流動乱流 / 熱カウンター流ジェット / 量子化渦 / PIV法の応用 / 宇宙科学 / PIV法 |
Research Abstract |
Experiments of superfluid helium were conducted on the thermal counterflow jet using PIV method and the boiling phenomena *by visualization method and by using PIV method. In the former, the appearance of the effect of quantized vortices (superfluid breakdown) and the existence of states where the effect of quantized vortices is in proportion to the heat flux and the square of the heat flux respectively were confirmed, and the physical states have been understood. In boiling experiments, the onset conditions of film boiling, the appearance conditions of both noisy and silent film boiling states were quantitatively identified.