Development of High Heat Resistant Materials for Aero-Space Applicationby Means of Gas Tunnel Type Plasma Spraying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (70110773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKI Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30324825)
ANDO Yasutaka  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60306107)
KOMURAESAKI Kimiya  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90242825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASAKA Takeshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60303666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガストンネル型プラズマ溶射 / ジルコニア複合膜 / TiN / 超耐熱材料 / 高温耐食性 / 反応溶射 / TiN膜 / YSZ膜 / LaZrO膜 / 耐摩耗性 / 耐食性 / TiN複合膜 / 傾斜機能 / セラミックス / ジルコニア / 機械的機能 / 超耐熱
Research Abstract
Gas tunnel type plasma spraying qualifies as one of the prospective methods to produce ceramic composite coatings with high functionality due to its most noteworthy feature of process controllability and operating conditions. Zirconia composite coating with graded functionality of microstructure was formed in a short time. By the plasma reactive spraying TiN coatings with more than 95% purity could be produced simply. The cristal size was 100nm and the corrosion resitance was enhanced.