Comprehensive understanding on the synergistic effect of material erosion in complicated space environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kumiko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masahito  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Minoru  九州工業大学, 宇宙環境技術研究センター, 助教 (80396762)
KITAMURA Akira  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (10093543)
KIMOTO Yugo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 主幹研究員 (60425783)
MIYAZAKI Eiji  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 主幹開発員 (90323815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合宇宙環境 / シナジー効果 / 宇宙材料 / 地上試験 / 宇宙環境 / 原子状酸素 / 材料劣化 / 複合効果
Research Abstract
A ground-based experiment was carried out in order to establish comprehensive understandings of the synergistic effect on the material degradation in a space environment. It was found that the collision-induced oxidative reaction is the major reaction pathway of the gasification reaction for hydrocarbons. The additional photon exposure accelerates desorption rate of reactive products, which is the rate-limiting process of mass-loss. In contrast, both collision-induced and photo-induced main chain scissions occur during the simultaneous exposure conditions of atomic oxygen and ultraviolet, however these reactions are parallel reactions such that synergistic effect is not observed.