Application of dimethyl ether to arcjet thruster and realizing dual mode operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50179719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroki  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50323043)
KAKAMI Akira  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 准教授 (80415653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / ロケット / ジメチルエーテル / 電熱推進機 / ロケット推進機 / 電熱加速型推進機
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a dimethyl ether (DME) arcjet thruster and throttleable solid-propellant thrust-augmentation module for simplifying the propulsion system and realizing wide range variable thrust. The thrust-augmentation module has a combustion-controllable solid propellant which sustains combustion only while an external heat was supplied to its burning surface. Thrust measurement for prototyped arcjet thruster yielded a specific impulse of 330 s and a thruster efficiency of 0.14 at a discharge power of 2600 W. Burning rate of combustion controllable solid propellant under external heating was evaluated using a semiconductor laser. With some solid propellants, combustion was successfully started and interrupted by laser irradiation. Burning measurement yielded pressure exponents regime from 0.4 and 0.6. Theoretically, if pressure exponents are lower than 1.0, a solid propellant thruster sustains a stable thrust. From the results, the thrust-augmentation module with combustion controllable propellants yields stable thrusts.