Solution Structure of Gossamer Multi-body Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30256812)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造保存解法 / 解構造 / ゴサマー構造 / 多体力学 / 分岐解析 / 非線形動力学 / 大変形解析 / 膜構造
Research Abstract
This research clarified the characteristics of the deformation and the dynamics of the gossamer multi-body structure, which consists of the gossamer structure, i.e. thin membrane and cable, and its back-up structure such as the spacecraft main body. The research includes the formulation of the theory, numerical simulation, and the ground experiment. The proposed theory and the numerical method were applied to the design and the development of the small solar sail demonstrator “IKAROS” developed by JAXA, and their validity was proved in space by comparing with the flight data of IKAROS. Finally, a new analytical method of gossamer structure was proposed to contribute to put the structure into practical use.