Development of the dynamic simulator for the hypersonic turbojet engine including unsteady phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Tetsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80249937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 田口 秀之  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 主幹研究員 (90358515)
小林 弘明  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 主任研究員 (50353420)
小島 孝之  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 研究員 (00373449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords推進・エンジン / 動的シミュレータ / インテークバズ / 気液二相流 / 非定常シミュレータ / 極低温二相流 / ボイド率計測 / 推進 / ジェットエンジン / 非定常シミュレーション / 二相流 / カルマンフィルタ
Research Abstract
We developed a dynamic simulator for the hypersonic precooled turbojet including the unsteady models of the inlet unstart phenomenon and flow properties of two-phase hydrogen flow. Wind tunnel tests and numerical simulation clarify that the amplitude and frequency of the inlet buzz are determined by the inflow and outflow balance of the inlet and the duct volume located after the inlet. A capacitance-type void fraction meter was newly developed and relationship between the quality and heat transfer rate of the nitrogen was researched. The dynamic simulation agrees with the engine firing test.