RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH-SPECIFIC-IMPULSE AND LONG-LIFETIME HALL THRUSTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hirokazu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20207210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙推進 / 電気推進 / ホールスラスタ / 高比推力 / 長寿命 / 推進性能 / 損耗 / 高電圧作動
Research Abstract
High power and high specific impulse characteristics of Hall thrusters were experimentally studied. Input power and specific impulse reached above5kW and 3,000sec, respectively. Hall thrusters are expected for future space exploration. In this study, we introduce the recent research and development of two kinds of Hall thruster at Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan. Specially, for Japanese in-space propulsion, high-power and high-specific-impulse characteristics of Hall thruster were measured with both the laboratory-model SPT-type THT-VI and TAL-type TALT-2 in order to obtain basic thruster performances with high discharge voltage and large mass flow rate and to understand practical problems under high power operations. With THT-VI the discharge current was almost flat with a constant mass flow rate although not so good with high discharge voltages of 800-1000V. The input power reached above 5kW. Both the thrust and the specific impulse linearly increase with discharge voltage. The thrust ranges from 50 to200mN at specific impulse of 1500-4000sec. The thrust efficiency reaches above 60%. Typical thrust performance is a thrust of 110mN and a thrust efficiency of 61% at a specific impulse of 3200sec with an input power of 2.8kW. The discharge current oscillation also increased with raising discharge voltage. As for TALT-2 thruster, the input power and the specific impulse are above 3.5kW and, 2800sec, respectively.