A study of the boiling phenomena with the enhanced heat transfer in superfluid helium under microgravity condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Nobuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (10249899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAMIYA Mikihirto  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノテクノロジー・材料・製造分野研究企画室, 主幹 (10358062)
TAKADA Suguru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部装置工学・応用物理研究系, 助教 (30578109)
NOZAWA Masakazu  秋田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (60447183)
OKAMURA Takahiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90415042)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超流動ヘリウム / 微小重力 / 伝熱促進効果 / 臨界熱流束 / 可視化技術 / 膜沸騰 / He II / 対流熱伝達 / 自由落下 / 単気泡 / 沸騰熱伝導 / 気泡の生成・消滅 / 蒸気膜厚さ / 界面熱抵抗 / 液相と気送間の熱抵抗
Research Abstract
Not only itself has unique such as a fluid with zero viscosity and zero entropy or the high thermal conductivity, but also superfluid helium (He II) has a very unique characteristic in the boiling. Many studies were conducted about film boiling in He II, but cannot say until now that the unique was understood all. Rather it is the present conditions that the phenomenon that is new by becoming it the use of high sensitivity sensor and the visualization technology in cryogenic temperature is discovered.
In this study, in order to understand he gravity effect of boiling phenomena in He II, the experiments and its analysis were carried out by optical visualization with high-speed video camera under microgravity condition. It was suggested that the contribution of the thermal diffusion by the film boiling to a liquid phase in superfluid helium was larger than the contribution of the thermal diffusion to a gas phase in normal fluid helium.