Study of Stratospheric Powered Balloon System
Project/Area Number |
22360362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
IZUTSU NAOKI 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90184639)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 宇宙航空工学 / 気球 / 膜構造物 |
Research Abstract |
The final goal of the study is to realize a floating vehicle in the upper-stratosphere of which traveling direction can be controllable. The possibility of a powered balloon combining a tawara type of super-pressure balloon of which air-drag is smaller than that of a conventional scientific balloon with on-board thrust units and an attitude changing mechanism. A scale model of tawara type of balloon was manufactured and an in-door experimental system was constructed. It was tested for the process from the inflation through the flight termination, which contributed to increase the possibility of realization for the powered balloon system.