Study on Thermal Power Plant Cooling System with No Heated Water Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30529706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30282677)
TBETA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40262406)
OUCHI Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (40533972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋資源 / エネルギー / 海洋深層水 / 発電所取排水 / 配管敷設 / 熱交換装置 / 肥沃化 / 深層水 / 抵抗低減剤 / ファウリング / 汽力発電所 / 冷却水 / 取排水 / 発電効率 / ポンプ消費動力
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel type of cooling water system for thermal power plant is proposed, that is, the cooling water would be contained in a closed circuit pipe system and circulated between cold regions of the deep water and the condenser for turbine steam cooling. As a result of the case study on the new system applying to 100 MW class thermal power plant, the gain of power would be available up to 2.5% if the drag reduction is achieved with adding surfactant to circulated cooling water, and when the system is designed properly. And the outlines of new pipe laying method and sub-sea heat exchanger are described. Moreover, the possibility of fertilizing the sea with use of upwelling due to the input of heat via sub-sea heat exchanger is investigated.