Study on a new sterilization technology of ship ballast water using shock waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akihisa  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50221726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Shigeru  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (30208136)
SOU Akira  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (20314502)
MIMURA Haruo  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (90190727)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords船舶バラスト水 / 衝撃波 / 無隔膜衝撃波生成装置 / マイクロバブル / 気泡運動 / リバウンド衝撃波 / 殺菌 / 衝撃波殺菌 / 微小気泡 / 衝撃波生成装置 / 無隔膜衝撃波発生装置 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Fundamental studies have been carried out for a new sterilization technique of ballast water treatment using rebound shock waves generated by microbubbles. When a microbubble is interacted with a shock wave, ideal spherical collapse is often confirmed and the bubble behavior is estimated by Herring's bubble motion equation. A 2-dim numerical simulation scheme for solving shock problems in two-phase media has been developed and we could obtain reasonable results. In the other hand, a new diaphragmless shock tube assisted by magnetic force was designed and assembled. Using this device the shock wave generation in water through elastic materials was confirmed. In addition, a hybrid analysis that estimates the effects of a shock wave sterilization method was proposed.