Studies on the offshore wave farm of wave energy converters for large-scale power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shuichi  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30404205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Toshiaki  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (90145186)
IMAI Yasutaka  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90284231)
TOYOTA Kazutaka  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (10274507)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBBDB / 波力発電 / 一次変換効率 / wave farm / Wave Farm / 後ろ曲げダクトブイ / 振動水柱 / タービン / 自然エネルギー / 実海域実験 / 振動水柱型 / 変換効率
Research Abstract
A method is developed to design a wave farm that is consists of many backward bent duct buoy (BBDB) First, in order to design a model with higher conversion efficiency, preliminary 2D and 3D tank tests to evaluate the primary conversion efficiency of three kinds of small scale models with orifice load are performed. Secondly, a medium scale model mounted the impulse turbine with guide vanes and generator is made. This medium scale model is the scale-up model of the model which has excellent performance in small scale model tests. From the 3D tank tests in regular waves to evaluate generating efficiency of this model, it is found that the BBDB mounted impulse turbine with guide vanes has high generating efficiency. Finally numerical method is developed to design a hydrodynamic force, motion of floating body and primary conversion efficiency of BBDB. The numerical result is validated using by experimental data.