A establishment of technology of wave power generation using dielectric elastomer and a development of generation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Koichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10120552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Hiroyuki  (独)海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, グループリーダー (00371732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RHEEM Chang kyu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
IKOMA Tomoki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50302625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋資源 / エネルギー / 人工筋肉発電 / 海洋再生エネルギー / 波力発電 / 小規模発電 / 誘電ェラストマー / 人工筋肉 / 数値シミュレーション / 実海域実験 / 水槽実験 / 電場応答エラストマー / 海洋再生可能エネルギー / 浮体応答 / 実証実験 / 誘電エラストマー
Research Abstract
From the results of present research, the characteristic of power generation output of wave power generation device using dielectric elastomer (artificial muscle) was hardly dependent on the frequency of sea wave and when the artificial muscle changed on every frequency, it is clarified that the power generation output according to it is obtained. From the present results, it was understood that the present device is generated even in the calm sea of wave unlike conventional wave power generation device. Namely, the prospect of the utilization in the case of using this device as a power generator of auxiliary electric power, such as a fishing port and a marina, and commercialization became clear.