Study of Diesel PM Collection for Marine Emissions using Electrostatic Precipitator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Yoshiyasu  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40308028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshiaki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (50305653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気集じん / 粒子状物質 / 船舶 / ディーゼル / 再飛散
Research Abstract
The particulate matter (PM) exhausted from a diesel engine is harmful to a human body. Therefore, the stringent regulation is prepared in the automobile. Although PM emission from the ship is being regulated, effective removal technology is not established. Then, this research has been developed an after treatment system for removal of PM emissions from a marine diesel engine. The system is conducted by two-stage type electrostatic precipitator composed a high-frequency dielectricbarrier discharge section and collection section. PMs are oxidized and incinerated by the discharge.