Optimal Loading System to Prevent Cargo Damage in Rough Sea Navigation from Viewpoint of Vibration Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012)
Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SASA Kenji  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10360330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Daisuke  水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (80435453)
SHIOTANI Shigeaki  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 教授 (00105363)
KOBAYASHI Eiichi  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (90346289)
WAKABAYASHI Nobukazu  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (60242351)
Research Collaborator INCECIK Atilla  University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom, Prof
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords船体運動 / 貨物損傷 / 甲板加速度 / ラッシング張力 / 数値解析 / 統計解析 / 荒天波浪 / 海上輸送 / 荒天航海 / ラッシング / 車両貨物 / 数値計算 / 時系列応答 / 振動応答 / 波浪予報 / 加速度
Research Abstract
Maritime transportation with vessels is required to operate under more complicated natural conditions than road or rail transportations. Especially, ship motions in waves are very important to evaluate safety more precisely. Although many studies and theories have been accumulated in the field of naval architecture, there are few examples on the safety evaluation from viewpoint of cargo damage due to large ship motions in actual seas. In this study, the total observation system is newly designed to enable continuous database of ship motions, cargo deck accelerations, lashing forces of vehicle cargo in a 20,000DWT class domestic ferry. Some relations can be revealed between cargo impacts and ship motions from these databases. Moreover, these kinds of data can be observed in March 11, 2011, when theunprecedented size of seaquake and tsunami in Tohoku District, Japan. The ferry was off Miyagi Prefecture,which is very near from epicenter of the seaquake. The remarkable response is recognized around 10Hz in observed vertical acceleration. The similar phenomenon is assured in vessels at sea, as well as that in land. Relations of cargo deck accelerations and lashing forces can be almost explained by ship motions and wave conditions in rough seas. Now we are constructing the dynamic simulation algorithm about cargo damage due to ship motions, and it contributes to the new safety management of vehicle cargo operation at seas.