Development of Seafloor Mineral Processing System for Development of Seafloor Mineral Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yasuharu  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 主任研究員 (30344237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Shotaro  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 研究グループ長 (40358396)
TAKAHASHI Ichihiko  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 上席研究員 (30425748)
FUJITA Toyohisa  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科システム創成学専攻, 教授 (70124617)
SADAKI Jun  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科システム創成学専攻, 准教授 (60332582)
OKAYA Katsunori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科システム創成学専攻, 助教 (80134493)
MATSUO Seiji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科システム創成学専攻, 助教 (20302755)
MASANOBU Sotaro  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 研究グループ長 (80373413)
YAMAMOTO Joji  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 主任研究員 (00586703)
FUKUSHIMA Tomohiko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任准教授 (60543288)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海底選鉱 / 海底熱水鉱床 / 資源開発工学 / ボールミル / 離散要素法 / 浮選 / 海底鉱物資源 / 選鉱 / 粉砕技術 / 社会的受容性 / 海洋環境保全 / 分離工学 / 浮遊選鉱 / ボールミル粉砕 / 気泡流 / 排他的経済水域
Research Abstract
The authors proposed the concept of Seafloor Mineral Processing, where ores excavated on seafloor are in situ ground to separate useful minerals, to promote the development of Seafloor Massive Sulfides (SMSs). The possibility of candidates for grinding and flotation as elemental technologies of Seafloor Mineral Processing was clarified. If Seafloor Mineral Processing is realized based on the results of this study, the mining cost of SMSs could be saved in comparison with the conventional mining scheme that all excavated ores are lifted up.