Research on an Automatic Navigational Intension Exchange Support System (ANIESS) using ship to ship communication means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUKUTO Junji  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系, 運航解析技術研究グループ長 (40360713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKIDA Kenjiro  独立行政法人 海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系 研究員 (00415803)
NIWA Yasuyuki  独立行政法人 海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系 研究員 (50344239)
MINAMI Makiko  独立行政法人 海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系 研究員 (10415804)
MIYAKE Rina  独立行政法人 海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系 研究員 (60618776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海事システム / 航行安全 / 衝突防止 / 運転者支援 / 船舶自動識別システム:AIS / 操船シミュレータ / 移動体間通信 / 衝突回避支援 / 航行意志疎通 / 避航操船支援 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Research Abstract
In order to change the decision makings of collision avoidance based on mutually understood passing pattern from those based on mariners prediction of encountered ships' manoeuvre, we have developed an Automatic Navigational Intention Exchange Support System (ANIESS) using ship to ship communication means, such as AIS (Automatic Identification System). To evaluate the ANIESS based on the experience of the target system operations, we also have developed a framework for a ship handling simulator to install some intelligent functions, such as ANIESS. As the results, the ANIESS got good ratings for the way to display information and the time to provide the information from 5 experienced mariners and we got operational expertise of the ANIESS. In addition, we have proposed a new collision alarm algorithm through the analysis of AIS records.