Project/Area Number |
22360376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Hirotomo 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 環境・動力系 環境分析研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70462869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Osamu (独法)海上技術安全研究所環境, 動力系環境影響評価研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10450678)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka (独法)海上技術安全研究所環境, 動力系環境分析研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20344236)
TAKAHASHI Chiori (独法)海上技術安全研究所環境, 動力系環境分析研究グループ長 (40399530)
MASUDA Mitsutoshi (独法)産業総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門形態機能ナノシステム, グループ長 (70358000)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 省エネルギー / トムズ効果 / ポリマー会合 / 超高分子量 / 摩擦抵抗低減 / ポリマー |
Research Abstract |
The addition of a small amount of polymers into turbulent solutions can drastically reduce the friction drag by changing the solutions into laminar flow, so called Tom’s effect. However, the mechanism to cause the drag reduction remains to be fully elucidated. So far, we have already presumed that the effect is enhanced by association of the polymers with a few micrometer sizes or more. Thus, aim of our study is the elucidation of relationship between the drag reduction and the association of relatively smaller molecular weight polymers. We attempt to synthesize polymers with self-associating groups, such as hydrophobic and/or hydrogen bonding units, and thereby effectively induce the polymer aggregates which is comparable to ultra-high molecular weight polymers in terms of the drag reduction effect. We utilized the rotating cylinder equipment to measure the drag reduction effect for polymers, such as PEO (polyethylene oxide), PAAM (polyacrylamide), and their synthetic analogues. Further, gel permeation chromatography with multiangle light scattering and dynamic light scattering revealed the association of the polymers. As a result, we are able to demonstrate the enhancement of the friction drag reduction effect by the association of the polymers.