High-precision method for monitoring underground storage of carbon dioxide with tiltmeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Koji  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10108475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kiyotoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50261590)
KIZAKI Akihisa  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (60344686)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二酸化炭素地下貯留 / 流体流動 / 地表傾斜量 / 高精度モニタリング / 逆解析 / 多孔質弾性体 / 弾性定数 / 圧力容器 / 地表面傾斜量 / 多孔質弾性パラメータ / 非排水三軸圧縮試験 / 高精度傾斜計 / 来待砂岩 / 稲田花崗岩
Research Abstract
In this study, to develop a high-precision method for monitoring underground flow of carbon dioxide stored at great depth with tiltmeter, firstly we clarified the dependence of the poroelastic constants on the effective confining pressure by using a triaxial testing system that was designed and constructed to reproduce the conditions up to a depth of 2,000 m. Next, performing a theoretical study on the inverse analysis of underground fluid flow in an ellipsoidal region, we proposed an inverse method for accurately determining the region of fluid flow from data containing large noises.