Development of ultra-high precision accelerometer for gravity tensor measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Junzo  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 客員教授 (70012953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hayato  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (40361802)
SHIMIZU Etsuro  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (60313384)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重力テンソル / 加速度計 / 密度 / フォースバランス / レーザー干渉計 / 密度構造 / エトベス / 超高精度計測 / 資源探査 / レーザー干渉
Research Abstract
We have developed a prototype gravity tensor instrument. The displacements applied by acceleration to the proof mass are measured by laser interferometer. We tested this prototype instrument in the tunnel of Matsushiro Earthquake observatory of JMA. Though the measurement is influenced by the air pressure, room temperature and the temperature of laser driver circuit, two units show similar variation with time during one month. The measurements of two units are consistent within 10nm, 3 μgal and 30 Etoves.