Project/Area Number |
22360379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZAI Katsutoshi 神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (30186613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSAWA Teruo 神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80324284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEYAMA Yuko 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (00510025)
Research Collaborator |
HASAGER Charlotte Bay Technical University of Denmark, Wind Energy Department, Risoe National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy, Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リモートセンシング / 海上風 / 風力資源賦存量 / 合成開口レーダー / 散乱計 / メソ気象モデル / 洋上風力資源 / 鉛直風速推定モデル / 大気安定度 |
Research Abstract |
Estimation methods of instantaneous offshore wind speeds using synthetic aperture radar, scatterometer and mesoscale meteorological model are validated and improved. Especially offshore wind speed estimation algorithms using synthetic aperture radar as an input of simulated wind directions using amesoscale meteorological model are developed and improved. Moreover estimation methods of offshore wind energy resources at the wind turbine hub height are adopted by using the ratio of wind speed at 80m height and the one at 10m height derived from the mesoscale meteorological model.