isualization of subsurface fluid flow using Fluid Flow Electromagnetic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAGA Hideki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40226246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Toshiaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90294892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資源探査 / 物理探査 / 電磁探査 / 流体流動電磁法 / 地熱貯留層探査 / EORモニタリング / 資源流体の可視化 / モニタリング探査 / 流体可視化 / 地熱探査 / EOR / 可視化 / 地熱 / 天然ガス / 水資源 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
In order to visualize dynamic behaviors of subsurface fluid, Fluid Flow Electromagnetic method that observe transient electromagnetic due to electrokinetic phenomenon was invented. This method is based on the simultaneous observation of the transient changes of both electric and magnetic fields. In this research, measurement equipment for measuring two components of electric field and three components of magnetic field and the data analysis program for estimating the flow direction of subsurface fluid from the observed data were developed.