Evaluation of landfill sites as potential urban mines against depletion of rare metal resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMURA Kazuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10434383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Etsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
ENJOUJI Mamoru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70015890)
北瀬 晶子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (80550699)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生可能資源 / 廃棄物 / 最終処分場 / 重金属 / レアメタル / 鉱床 / 電気探査 / 強制分極法 / 金属資源 / 硫酸塩鉱物 / 比抵抗法
Research Abstract
We evaluated whether landfill sites can be exploited as a valuable source of various rare metal. This research consists of two kinds of approach. One is to clarify the contents, the chemical form and the enrichment process of metals and temporal changes of mineral composition in landfills. In conclusion, some valuable metals concentrate and exist as sulfide or sulfate or with their minerals in landfills. Another is to develop a nondestructive three-dimensional prospecting system in order to identify metal enriched zones. IP measurements, which focus on chargeability with wastes, are useful.
These observations indicate that landfill sites may be promising for urban mining as rare metals become scarcer.