Estimation of in-use stock and demand of steel in global scale using nighttime lights and geological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yasunari  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50358032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Satosi  広島大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (30467766)
TANIKAWA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再資源化 / マテリアルストック勘定 / 衛星画像解析 / マテリアルフロー分析 / 夜間光衛星画像 / 鋼材 / 建築 / 土木 / 素材蓄積
Research Abstract
Data availability has been recognized as major obstacles to conduct material flow analysis (MFA). To overcome this issue, we have developed a method to use nighttime light satellite data and geological information for estimating in-use steel stock for building and civil engineering in the world which have the largest share in consumption. Then we estimated the in-use steel stock in countries whose statistical data were not available. In addition, we have investigated the in-use stock and demand of steel in the future by dynamic MFA.