Development of a slurry preparation method for high-performance and efficiency in continuous filtration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2012)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Junichiro  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50109295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takamasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20345929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / クロスフロー濾過 / スラリー / 高分子電解質 / 塊状凝集 / 堆積層濃度 / 堆積層流動性
Research Abstract
We found that the particles in the slurry can agglomerate by adding larger amount of polyelectrolyte dispersant compared to that needed to attain well dispersion. Thus, the dependency of initial particle concentration on the agglomeration and its mechanism in slurry prepared by adding excess polyelectrolytes was experimentally discussed. It was shown that agglomeration behavior strongly depends on the additive amount of polyelectrolytes, not on the polyelectrolyte concentration in the solution. It was also found that the dominant factor of agglomeration in slurry prepared by adding extra polyelectrolytes should be the compression of the electrical double layer by the increased counter ion concentration, not by the so called depletion effect or by pH change. Interestingly, the final sediment had a relatively high packing fraction and good flowability in the case of the agglomerated slurry with extra polyelectrolytes compared to that of the agglomerated slurry with an additional NaC1 solution.