Waste Input-Output Analysis of the Dynamic Path of the Use and Dissipation of Metal Resources and the Associated GHG Emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinichiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20180367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Shigemi  九州大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20353534)
NAKAJIMA Kenichi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 特別研究員 (90400457)
工藤 祐揮  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (90391094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKA Tetsuya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30180467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再資源化 / 資源回収 / 産業連関分析 / リサイクル / 温暖化ガス / 品質損失 / 希釈損失 / 製品LCA / 環境マネジメント / 再生利用 / 再使用 / グリーンプロダクション / ゼロエミッション
Research Abstract
Recycling is vital for sustainable management of metal resources. While closed-loop recycling is desirable, open loop recycling is more common due to the mixing of different metal-species in the end of life process. This is associated with losses in quality, and additional environmental burdens such as GHG emissions, as well. A tool was developed that makes possible to estimate the environmental burdens associated with these quality losses. Application to ferrous materials used in passenger cars showed the significance of improvement in end-of-life separation technologies in mitigating the nation-wide GHG emissions. Furthermore, a mathematical model was developed that is capable of tracing the fate of materials over time across products under explicit consideration of products lives, recovery, refining, and use.