Combined tool of thermodynamic analysis and MFA to evaluate metal resource recyclability from urban mines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kenichi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Masahiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (20463630)
MIKI Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30312606)
TAKEDA Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60447141)
MATSUBAE Kazuyo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50374997)
HASHIMOTO Seiji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30353543)
HATAYAMA Hiroki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究員 (30612733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIGUCHI Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30157888)
NAGASAKA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30180467)
DAIGO Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20396774)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有価物回収 / レアメタル / 熱力学解析 / 物質フロー分析(MFA) / 都市鉱山 / マテリアルフロー分析 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 物質フロー分析 / 製錬 / 汎用金属 / 希少金属
Research Abstract
The global demand for metal resources has been sharply increasing by economic growth, and the issue of sustainable resource management has also been increasingly recognized. In order to optimize the material cycles and increase resource efficiency, material flow analysis (MFA) is a powerful tool to understand the resource consumption and material cycle in the national economy. However, MFA cannot provide technological information on the recoverability and/or removability of elements from secondary resources. This study proposed a combined application of MFA with thermodynamic analysis for sustainable resource use, and conducted detailed MFAs of metals, such as nickel, chromium and molybdenum, that were concerned with thermodynamic properties of elements