Development of TFGR (Toughened, Fine Grained, Recrystallized) tungsten-based material for fusion divertor applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURISHITA Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50112298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kiyomichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60038114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタングステン / 炭化チタン / 炭化タンタル / ナノ組織 / 再結晶脆化 / 照射脆化 / 水素同位体リテンション / ITERダイバータ / ナノ組織制御 / ダイバータ / 遷移金属炭化物 / 組織制御
Research Abstract
Domestic and international research collaboration has been made on TFGR (Toughened, Fine Grained, Recrystallized) tungsten-based materials in order to examine their applicability to divertor material. It is found that TFGR W-1.1%TiC and W-3.3%TaC exhibit more satisfactory performances from the viewpoints of various thermo-mechanical properties including the ductile-brittle transition temperature, response to thermal shock and thermal fatigue loading, and irradiation tolerance behavior against energetic particle irradiations and hydrogen isotope plasmaexposure. A more time saving and economical fabrication method has been established.