Plasma flow injection for self-organization studies of steady statespherical tokamaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masayoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00192237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Naoyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90275305)
KIKUCHI Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00433326)
KANKI Takashi  海上保安大学校, 教授 (40524468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZUSHI Hideki  九州大学応用力学研究所, 教授 (20127096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / 球状トカマク / 同軸ヘリシティ入射 / ダイナモ / 球状トーラス / ダイナモ電流駆動 / アルフヴェン波 / シアフロー / 磁気ヘリシティ / プラズマフロー / 磁気リコネクション / 電流立ち上げと駆動 / プラズマ流 / 緩和現象 / 乱流輸送 / 2流体効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research toward realization of an economic fusion reactor is to verify usefulness of the multi-pulsing Coaxial Helicity Injection (CHI) method which could maintain high β spherical tokamaks in steady state. We have demonstrated current amplification, extension of the plasma life time and increase in the ion temperature by the double-pulsing CHI on HIST. Furthermore, we have investigated self-organization of the poloidal flow shear, generation of the negative radial electric field and dynamo current drive mechanism including two fluid effects. The results are confirmed with help of 3D-MHD computational simulation.