Extension of high temperature life time of low activation vanadium alloys by nano-particle control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MUROGA Takeo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60174322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00322529)
YAGI Juro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70629021)
近藤 正聡  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70435519)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバナジウム合金 / 高温強度 / 熱クリープ / 歪時効硬化 / メカニカルアロイング / ナノ粒子分散 / 低放射化材料 / 高温クリープ / 耐食性
Research Abstract
For the purpose of enhancing high temperature strength and upper operation temperature limit of low activation vanadium alloys, which are promising candidate of fusion structural materials, production of V-4Cr-4Ti alloys containing high density precipitates and high density nano-particles was performed by repeated thermo-mechanical treatments and mechanical alloying, respectively. Mechanical property evaluation including thermal creep tests verified the increased high temperature strength by the precipitates or nano-particles, and the underlying mechanisms were clarified.