Development of radiation detectors based on crystal growth of CVD single diamond combined with a lift-off method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90333624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Fumiyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10002312)
SHIKATA Shinichi  産業技術総合研究所, センター長 (00415689)
SASAO Mamiko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00144171)
SATO Satoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主幹 (20354607)
ISOBE Mitsutaka  核融合科学研究所, 准教授 (00300731)
NAKAI Mitsuo  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (70201663)
ASANO Yoshihiro  理化学研究所, X線自由電子レーザー計画推進本部, グループディレクター (40354980)
ISHIKAWA Masazumi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80314772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子力計測 / 放射線物理 / ダイヤモンド / CVD / 放射線検出器 / 結晶合成 / α線 / レーザー核融合 / 単結晶ダイヤモンド / CVD法 / リフトオフ法 / エネルギースペクトル / 核融合プラズマ診断
Research Abstract
Growth condition of CVD diamond single crystals were optimized. Radiation detectors were fabricated form the grown CVD diamonds; then induced charge collection distribution measurement for the detectors were carried out by use of alpha particles. Charge collection efficiency of 100 % and 97 %, μτ values of 1×10-4 and 9.6×10-6 cm2/V for holes and electrons were achieved by one of the best detectors. In addition, energy resolution of 3.5 % at a peak caused by the 12C(n, alpha)9Be reactions were obtained in response function measurement for 14 MeV neutrons. Fast time resolution of 350 ps was also achieved for 8 GeV electron beams.