Clarifying the physicochemical mechanism on the intergranular stress corrosion cracking of non-sensitized materials by nano-mechanical-technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Toshio  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (10422081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LU Zhanpeng  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 客員教授 (30419999)
WATANABE Masashi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60312659)
MIYAHARA Yuuichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員准教授 (90556747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOUBU Takahisa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹研究員 (90425562)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子力材料 / 環境強度 / 応力腐食割れ / ナノメーター / SPring-8 / 粒界構造 / 残留応力 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / 冷間加工 / Spring-8
Research Abstract
Using highly adjusted test materials, following items were investigated and evaluated;1) intergranular stress corrosion initiation atress and intergranular local stress, 2) stacking fault energy near grain boundaries, 3) identification of oxide film by in-situ X-ray diffraction, 4) long-term stress corrosion cracking characterization. Based onthese analyses, the physicochemical mechanism on the intergranular stress corrosion cracking of non-sensitized materials was clarified, from the view points of stress, materials and environment.