Reactor Physics study of fast and thermal neutron coupled cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40011225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATARI Yuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科, 講師 (10334319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAJI Akifumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 次世代原子力システム研究開発部門, 研究員 (00571704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核設計 / 非均質炉 / 高速炉 / 水素化ジルコニウム / SRAC / 結合炉 / 増殖 / 軽水 / 炉物理 / 結合炉心 / 炉心設計
Research Abstract
Fast and thermal neutron coupled core is the fast reactor core with distributed regions generating thermal neutrons.
The nuclear caracteristics has been clarified by changing core layout. The method of cell- homogenized macroscopic cross section preparation has been developed by taking the surrounding fuel assemblies into considiation.
A new fuel assembly of tightly coupled fuel rods was devised. High breeding characteristics is achieved for the first time in the world with light water cooling. Compound system doubling time of the fast reactor with the new fuel assemblies is less than 40 years. Thermal- hydraulic design remains for the future study.