Study on flow-induced acoustic vibration of main steam pipe for power uprate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Koji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80204030)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音響練成 / 高速度計測 / 原子力工学 / 振動工学 / 流体工学 / 音響連成 / 高凍度計測
Research Abstract
Flow-induced acoustic resonance of cavity had been experimentally investigated in order to prevent the damage of Nuclear Power Plant at the main steam line. The focus of the present investigation is on the clarification of characteristics of cavity flow with high Reynolds number quantitatively and qualitatively. The high-speed flow had been realized using the buffer tank for 30 seconds. The flow fluctuation had been quantitatively clarified using High-speed PIV technique. The mechanism of the acoustic resonance had been investigated using the experimental results.