Project/Area Number |
22360400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKURA Hiroshige 東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 准教授 (00302985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Yoshikazu 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30251672)
MURAKAWA Hideki 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40467668)
TAKEI Masahiro 千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90277385)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 原子力計測 / 放射線物理 / 原子力エネルギ / 計測工学 / 流体工学 / 超音波 / 流量計測 / フェーズドアレイ / 超音波診断 / 流速分布計測 |
Research Abstract |
A phased array Ultrasonic inspection flow rate measurement system was developed. This measurement system employs phased array technique to reduce noise from multiple reflections which occurs in a wedge. However, phased array technique has several difficulties one of them is about grating lobes. Thus, the array sensor was designed to reduce the grating lobes using numerical analysis. Performance of the manufactured array sensor was evaluated by experimental measurements of sound pressure distribution emitted from the array sensor, and optimal parameters to control the array sensor were obtained. Hardware with a 8-channel pulser/receiver and a PC with A/D converter, and software of the ultrasonic velocity profile measurement system with a phased array sensor were also developed. The software is based on ultrasonic Doppler method with autocorrelation method.