| Project/Area Number |
22360401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Masao 広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80309616)
XU Qiu 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90273531)
SATO Koichik 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30378971)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 原子力材料 / 核燃料 / ボイドスウェリング / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 陽電子消滅分光法 / 中性子照射 / 電子照射 / 低温照射 / 金属炭化物 / ボイド成長 / 照射損傷 / 点欠陥 / 点欠陥集合体 / 原子空孔 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to study the factors which determine the incubation period of void swelling in austenitic stainless steels, Ni, model alloys such as Fe-Cr-N and commercial steels were irradiated with electrons and neutrons. Damaged structures were investigated by positron annihilation lifetime measurement, transmission electron microscopy and electrical resistivity measurement. In alloys of no formation of metal carbides, the mobility change of point defects by alloying elements affects the period. In metal carbide forming alloys, the carbides play an important role for the determination of the period.