Beam-profile monitor system using gas activation for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshinori  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子力計測 / 放射線物理 / 硼素中性子捕捉療法 / 放射線計測 / 医学物理 / 放射線工学 / 粒子線治療 / 品質保証/品質管理(QA/QC) / 品質保証/品質管理(QA/QC)
Research Abstract
Beam-profile monitor system using gas activation for boron neutron capture therapy was constructed, and its characteristics and validity were confirmed. It was confirmed that this system could measure and estimate the dose during a typical BNCT clinical study with the irradiation time of thirty to ninety minutes. It was confirmed that the uncertainty for the does estimation by this system was almost five percent, compared with the other dose measurement and estimation methods. It is planned that this system is used under the actual BNCT clinical studies, with confirming its safety and stability.