Activity coefficient of actinide ions in molten salts for pyroprocess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Hajimu  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (30283683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshiyuki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (10314296)
UEHARA Akihiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30402952)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乾式再処理 / 活量係数 / アクチニド / ランタニド / 溶融塩 / 錯体構造 / 電気化学 / 分光化学 / 紫外可視吸収分光 / 電気化学測定 / ラマン分光 / 塩化物溶融塩 / 紫外可視吸光分光 / ラマン分光法 / XAFS / ネオジム / サクリックボルタンメトリー / 吸収スペクトル / アルカリ塩化物 / ギブス自由エネルギー
Research Abstract
Thermodynamic stability and coordination structure of lanthanides (Ln) and actinides (An) complexes in various molten chloride mixtures were investigated by using electrochemical transient techniques and absorption spectrophotometry, respectively. It was found that the strength of Coulombic interaction between solvent cations and the Ln and An complexes is the basic factor to control the solvation effect of molten salt media on the thermodynamic stability of the complexes. It is useful information on the estimation on the thermodynamic stability of Ln depending on the composition of molten chlorides and mutual separation of Ln and An.