Project/Area Number |
22360404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Takuo 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教授 (10231276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOSAKI Mitsuo 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 准教授 (70207570)
TSUNOYAMA Yuichi 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (90314260)
OHSAWA Daisuke 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (90324681)
高屋 成利 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (70444495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISOZUMI Yasuto 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 名誉教授 (50027603)
KATO Takahisa 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 再雇用職員 (50152715)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | α線 / 放射線生物影響 / 照射装置 / DNA 修復 / 飛程 / DNA修復 |
Research Abstract |
To analyze molecular mechanism of the radiation effects at the cellular scale, we have been developing micron size alpha source optimized for single cell-targeted irradiation experiments. Highly purified Po -210 was attached onto the tip of the platinum fine wire and this micro alpha source was manipulated in the vicinity of the targeted single cell. We have performed the single cell-focused irradiation by using the human cultured cells and succeeded in the time-lapse fluorescence imaging to observe DSBs-formation in response to alpha tracks.