Study of double-differential cross sections of neutron and gamma-rayproductions for heavy-ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Yusuke  九州大学, 工学研究院・エネルギー量子工学部門, 准教授 (00232801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGYO Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40304836)
ENDO Akira  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, ユニット長 (10354705)
SATOH Daiki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (00370403)
SANAMI Toshiya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 共通基盤研究施設・放射線科学センター, 准教授 (90321538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核データ / 粒子線ガン治療 / 二重微分断面積 / 中性子 / ガンマ線 / シンチレータ / nγ弁別
Research Abstract
In the heavy-ion radiotherapy, secondary neutrons are produced by nuclear reactions along the primary beam. The risk of second cancer induction is under considerablediscussion. To develop a simulation tool to estimate neutron doses, cross section data must be accumulated. In the present work, we conducted experiments, and measuredenergy-angle double-differential cross sections of neutron and γ-ray productions by using C-ion beams of 290 MeV/u and 100 MeV/u