Nom-destructive Evaluation System for Corrosion and SCC by Using Micro-cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIWA MITSUHARU  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, グループリーダー (70242120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISASHI Yamawaki  独立行政法人物質, 材料研究機構・材料信頼性評価ユニット, 主幹研究員 (20354194)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水溶液腐食 / 非破壊評価 / 応力腐食割れ / アコースティック・エミッション / ビデオマイクロスコープ / き裂進展速度 / ピット / マイクロセル / その場観察 / アコーステック・エミッション / AE / 液滴 / 腐食 / SCC / 塩化マグネシウム
Research Abstract
New corrosion and stress corrosion cracking (SCC) nondestructive evaluation technique was developed to be able to quantitative measurement for corrosion and SCC mechanisms.
The method is based on the high-magnification video microscope (VMS) observation and high sensitivity acoustic emission measurement (AE) for SCC located in a droplet on bended thin plate specimen. The initiation and the propagation of SCC were observed by the VMS and AE simultaneously. The crack initiation time, the crack velocity and the crack propagation mechanism in Type 304 stainless steel of the work hardened and the solution treatment specimens were analyzed.