Development of vanadium solid battery with high energy density for hybrid vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Tomoo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20281983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Dexin  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
SHIRASAKI Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 技術職員 (70447176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体電池 / バナジウム / 有機溶媒フリー / ハイブリッド自動車用電池 / 過電圧過 程 / 固体塩電池 / エネルギー密度 / 有機物フリー / 過電圧過程
Research Abstract
Standard rate constant, which is required to evaluate the energy efficiency, is believed to be “constant". However, there are practically dependent on the concentration of active materials. In addition, our VSSB uses slurry active material with very high concentration. In this work, the dependence of the “standard rate constant" on concentration of Vanadium ions and its effect on the energy efficiency were clarified. Standard rate constants (k0) for 1 - 5 mol dm-3 in composite of “carbon fiber - slurry active material" was evaluated. On the basis of the obtained k0 values, energy efficiencies for VRFB and VSSB were calculated. In spite that k0 decreases with increasing the concentration, energy efficiency for VSSB is not decreased because of the compensation by the large concentration.