Fabrication of Microtubular SOFC and Its Application for Power Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Koichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00214742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 低温作動 / 内部改質 / ディップコーティング / 触媒担持 / 燃料電池 / セリア / 発電性能 / デイップコーティング
Research Abstract
Fabrication of microtubular SOFCs is investigated from the view point of microstructure control. Microtubular SOFCs with a diameter from sub-millimeter to 3 millimeter are successfully prepared by the slurry dip coating. The miximum power density of 0.7W/cm2was observed for H2 fuel at 600oC. These tubular cells are also applied for the other fuels such as methane as a main component of natural gas and liquid ethanol. The formation of fibrous carbon deposited on the surface of anode can be suppressed by the addition of copper to anode components.