Preparation of gas Hydrates with the Balance between Gas Storage Amounts and Formation Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20335384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAKI Kazunari  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 今日中 (80107078)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー輸送・貯藏 / ガスハイドレート / 水素 / 天然ガス / 化学工学 / ラマン分光分析 / 高圧示差走査分析 / ガス貯蔵 / 高圧示差走査熱量計 / チューニング現象
Research Abstract
To establish the preparation method of gas hydrates with the balance between the storage capacity and the formation and storage condition, the mechanism of the tuned large-cage occupancy of gases (tuning effect) under the existence ofadditives has been investigated. The present experimental results reveal that the important factors for the tuning effect are both the existence of mobile water molecules (quasi-liquid layer) at the ice surface and the competitive large-cage occupancy of gases and additives.